8:00 - 19:00

Our Opening Hours Mon. - Fri.

+357 25 660 092

After Hours Call +357 99 345 000 Call Us For Free Consultation

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

 

Become a Cypriot

Become a Cypriot

Become a Cypriot

According to the Cyprus laws, the non-Europeans investing in the economy of Cyprus, have the opportunity to become a Cyprus (European) resident. Our team provides a service package for the submission of investment citizenship applications.

The programme requires the amount of €2mln to be invested in Cyprus for 3 years. The citizenship is granted within just 3 months!

Advantages of the programme

  • Our passport is full European. Investor and his family can freely reside, work, study, have business in any of the EU-member states.
  • An express procedure – 3 months to be approved (the fastest in Europe).
  • Investment minimum €2 mln (here and below amounts are excluding VAT where VAT is applicable)
  • The investment must be kept just for 3 years, however the investor must hold possession of at least €500.000 as a private residence.
  • Holder of this passport can travel VISA-free travel to 157 countries worldwide.
  • Dual-citizenship is permitted. Acquisition of becoming a Cypriot is not reported to other countries.
  • The passport is issued also for the investor’s spouse and all financially dependent children up to age if 28.
  • The investor’s parents are entitled to apply for citizenship provided that they are owners of a Cyprus permanent residence of at least €500.000
  • No requirement to reside in Cyprus
  • No donation to the Cyprus government
  • No history or language proficiency tests

Investment options

An investor is free to choose where to invest from a wide choice of options:

  • Residential properties
  • Commercial properties
  • Development projects
  • Financial assets of Cypriot companies
  • Participation in Cypriot businesses with main office located in Cyprus, with min 5 local employeesGovernment bonds (maximum €500.000)
  • Combination of all the above

Requirements for investors

An investor must meet the following requirements:

  • The minimum investment amount is €2mln
  • Keeping investments for a period of minimum 3 years
  • Clear criminal record for applicant, spouse, adult children and parents
  • The investor must own a private residence in Cyprus, purchased for at least €500.000. If investments are made into residential property, this requirement is not applicable

For more information and guidance get in touch with our lawyers or email iMPK Global Business Law Firm – Cyprus Lawyers – Michalaki, Pitsillidou & Co. LLC, at info@impklawyers.com .Tel. +357 99345000 – Fax +357 25 660097.

No Comments

Leave a Comment

Translate »
GET IN TOUCH