fbpx

8:00 - 19:00

Our Opening Hours Mon. - Fri.

+357 25 660 092

After Hours Call +357 99 345 000 Call Us For Free Consultation

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

 

Immigration Law In Cyprus

Michalaki, Pitsillidou Law Firm > English Articles  > Immigration Law In Cyprus

Immigration Law In Cyprus

PASSPORT REQUIREMENTS

All persons except the following require passports valid for at least 3 months beyond the period of intended stay for visitors not requiring visas and 6 months for those requiring visas:

  • citizens of European Union countries, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland holding a valid national identity card with the bearer’s photograph;
  • holders of Laissez-passer issued by the United Nations (nationals of Egypt and Israel can enter Cyprus with a Laissez-passer if they are holding an entry permit previously obtained by the Immigration Department in Nicosia);
  • holders of travel documents issued by the Cypriot Government to the Cypriot citizens;
  • holders of documents issued to stateless persons and recognized refugees.

VISA REQUIREMENTS

Countries Requiring Visas:

All persons entering Cyprus except the following require visas:

  • citizens of Australia, Canada, United States of America, European Union countries, Japan, Andorra, Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Iceland, Israel, Liechtenstein, Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Republic of Korea, San Marino, Singapore, Switzerland, Uruguay, Vatican City, Venezuela, and Special Administrative Regions of the Peoples’ Republic of China: Hong Kong and Macao for a stay of up to 90 days;
  • transit passengers continuing their onward journey by the same or first connecting aircraft within 24 hours provided they are in possession of valid onward or return documentation and are not leaving the airport.

Types of Visa, Validity and Cost:

  • Tourist Visa (3 months) (C₤6): This visa is free of charge for citizens of Egypt, Russian Federation, Syrian Arab Republic and Ukraine, provided they are in possession of onward or return tickets and sufficient funds to cover their stay.

 

  • Business Visa:

Single Entry Business Visa: (3 months) (C₤6).

Multiple Entry Business Visa: (3 months) (C₤20).

  • Transit Visa (5 days) (C₤6).
  • Airport Transit Visa (24 hours) (C₤6).

This information was last updated on 01.01.2007.

Documents Required for Visa Application:

The following documents are required while applying for a Visa:

  1. Passport with at least 6 months validity;
  2. One Completed Application Form;
  3. One passport-size photo;
  4. Proof of sufficient funds to cover the cost of duration of stay in Cyprus;
  5. Onward or return ticket and evidence of hotel reservation;
  6. Fee, payable by either cash or postal order only, in accordance with the rate of exchange;

Along with the above documents the following documents are also required as per the visa type:

For Tourist Visa:

If visiting friends, a letter of invitation from the friends with details of their address, phone number and occupation in Cyprus.

For Business Visa:

  • Official letter of invitation from a company in Cyprus;
  • Introductory letter from the applicant’s company giving details of salary and the nature of business to be conducted. For students, a letter from the applicant’s place of education is required.

You can download a Visa Application Form from:www.passportsplus.com/forms/visa/visa_cyprus_dc.pdf

CYPRIOT CITIZENSHIP:

A person may acquire Cypriot citizenship through one of the following methods:

1. By Birth: A person acquires Cypriot citizenship by birth if either parent is a Cypriot citizen at the time of birth.

2. By Registration: A person acquires Cypriot citizenship by registration if he / she is married to a Cypriot citizen and the two have completed at least 2 years of marriage and cohabitation and 2 years of permanent residence before applying for registration. The application for registration must include a marriage certificate, a certificate of cohabitation of two spouses, the applicant’s birth certificate and particulars of the Cypriot spouse along with the registration fee.

3. By Naturalization: A person acquires Cypriot citizenship by naturalization upon fulfillment of the following conditions:

  • the person is of 18 years of age or above;
  • has been a legal permanent resident in Cyprus for 7 years preceding the application;
  • has knowledge of one of the official languages of Cyprus;
  • is not the object of a security or protective measure who is to be removed from Cyprus;
  • was not sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a premeditated criminal act for longer than 1 year within 7 years of the submission of request for the acquisition of Cypriot citizenship.

For more information and guidance please email Michalaki, Pitsillidou & Co LLC – iMPK Global Business Law Firm – Cyprus Lawyers, at info@impklawyers.com or visit our website at www.impklawyers.com.Tel. +357 25660092 – Fax +357 25 660097.

No Comments

Leave a Comment

Translate »
GET IN TOUCH