8:00 - 19:00

Our Opening Hours Mon. - Fri.

+357 25 660 092

After Hours Call +357 99 345 000 Call Us For Free Consultation

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

 

Immigration & Residence

Michalaki, Pitsillidou Law Firm > Immigration & Residence

Our firm deals with all matters relating to immigration law, citizenship applications (both through the economic citizenship program and the conventional route), applications for immigration permits, permanent residence permits, employment permits and visas. We advise both individuals and corporate clients.

Third country nationals can apply for immigration permits subject to Cyprus Immigration Laws under  6 Categories, which are referred to in Regulation 5 of the Aliens and Immigration Regulations.

 

In order to settle in Cyprus permanently an alien may apply to the Chief Immigration Officer, Nicosia, Cyprus by submission of application form M.67. In accordance with the Regulation 5 of the Alien and Immigration Regulations of 1972 an alien person must belong to one of the following Categories:

 

  • Category A for persons who intend to work as self employed in agriculture, cattle breeding, bird breeding or fish culture in the Republic of Cyprus, provided they have possession of land or have permission to have possession of land and have fully and freely at their disposal a capital of €430,000.00. Such employment should not negatively affect the general economy of the Republic of Cyprus.
  • Category B for persons who intend to work as self employed in mining enterprises in the Republic of Cyprus, provided they have in their possession such a permit and have fully and freely at their disposal a capital of €350,000.00. Such employment should not negatively affect the general economy of the Republic of Cyprus.
  • Category C for persons who intend to work as self employed in a trade or profession in the Republic of Cyprus, provided they have or can acquire such a permit and have fully and freely at their disposal a capital of €260,000.00. Such employment should not negatively affect the general economy of the Republic of Cyprus.
  • Category D for persons who intend to work as self employed in a profession or science in the Republic of Cyprus, provided they have academic or professional qualifications, for which there is demand in Cyprus.The applicants must also possess sufficient funds or have a secured income.
  • Category E for persons, who have been offered permanent employment in the Republic of Cyprus, provided the employment will not create unjust local competition.
  • Category F for persons that will not work in the Republic of Cyprus but will stay as permanent residents, provided they have fully and freely at their disposal a secured annual income of at least €9,568 and additionally for every dependant person a further annual income of at least €4,613. The income may come from pensions, dividends from shares, permanent bank deposits, rents etc. One of the most common Categories is Category F, which is the Permanent Residents of independent means category and will be the main focus of the information given.

 

The immigration laws of the Republic of Cyprus provide investors an inimitable opportunity to invest in Cyprus economy and gain Permanent Residence permits. There are many third country national investors that would like to obtain a Permanent Residence visa in order to enjoy the privileges of the Republic of Cyprus, which can either be privileges in their Country or regarding their stay in Cyprus or their movement within European Union Countries.

 

 

 

Translate »
GET IN TOUCH