8:00 - 19:00

Our Opening Hours Mon. - Fri.

+357 25 660 092

After Hours Call +357 99 345 000 Call Us For Free Consultation

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

 

Cyprus Investment Programme: Guidelines for the Submission of Applications by the Family Members of the Investor

Michalaki, Pitsillidou & Co LLC - iMPK Global Business Law Firm > Uncategorized  > Cyprus Investment Programme: Guidelines for the Submission of Applications by the Family Members of the Investor

Cyprus Investment Programme: Guidelines for the Submission of Applications by the Family Members of the Investor

CYPRUS INVESTMENT PROGRAMME

on the basis of subsection (2) of section 111A of the Civil Registry Laws

of 2002-2017

Guidelines for the Submission of Applications by the Family Members of the Investor

 

According to the Decision of the Council of Ministers dated 13.9.2016 as well as the relevant legislation the citizenship in Cyprus can be granted to the spouse or partner of the investor and to his/her parents, financially dependent adult children and minor children. For further information please see the document “CYPRUS INVESTMENT PROGRAMME_13.9.2016-INVESTOR FAMILY MEMBERS” posted on the website of the Ministry of Interior.

The applications of the spouse or partner of the investor, his/her financially dependent adult children and parents need to be submitted at the Ministry of Interior and the amount of €2.000 as fees will need to be paid. For the submission of the application an appointment must to be arranged beforehand via the email esavva@papd.mof.gov.cy. No application will be accepted for submission, if an appointment has been arranged beforehand.

It is reminded that the application of the spouse or partner of the investor can be submitted along with the application of the investor, so that both spouses/ partners will be able to acquire the citizenship simultaneously. The applications of the adult children and the parents of the investor can be submitted at the Ministry of Interior after the acquisition of the citizenship in Cyprus by the investor.

Finally, the application for minor children of the investor may be submitted after the acquisition of the citizenship by the investor at the Civil Registry and Migration Department.

 

DOCUMENTS

At the Ministry of Interior, the original documents should be submitted, along with a photocopy of all the documents. The list of the necessary documents according to the category of the application is as follows:

  • the Ministry of Interior’ website)
  • “Self-Declaration by the Applicant who has received services for the purposes of the Cyprus Investment Programme” duly completed and signed by the investor
  • «Self-Declaration by the Service Provider for the purposes of the Cyprus Investment Programme” duly completed and signed by the representative of the applicant 2
  • Application Form M127 fully completed and signed before a Registrar of a Cypriot court or a consular officer
  • Birth Certificate
  • True Copy of passport
  • Certificate of Clean Criminal Record from the country of origin and the country of residence (if different). The Certificate or Certificates must be dated no later than ninety days from the date of its submission
  • Due Diligence Report issued through an internationally accepted database ensured through a subscription (e.g. Wolrd Check, LexisNexis Diligence, Regulatory DataCorp Inc. etc.). The report must be dated no later than thirty days from the date of its submission
  • Marriage Certificate or Civil Partnership Certificate
  • Copies of advertisements in a daily newspaper two consecutive posts
  • Two passport size photographs
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Copy of Residence Permit in the Republic of Cyprus. If the applicant does not already hold a residence permit, he/she may apply for an immigration permit on the basis of Regulation 6 (2) of the Aliens and Immigration Law, simultaneously with the application for naturalization. For further information please see the document “CYPRUS INVESTMENT PROGRAMME_GUIDELINES FOR IMMIGRATION PERMIT APPLICATION” on the website of the Minister of Interior.
  • If the application is not submitted on the same time as the investor’s application the following documents should, also, be submitted:
    • Copy of the Investor’s Naturalization Certificate
    • Copy of the Investor’s Cypriot Passport

 

ADULT CHILDREN OF THE INVESTOR

  • Completed “Check List of Investors Family Members Application Documents” (is located on the Ministry of Interior’ website)
  • “Self-Declaration by the Applicant who has received services for the purposes of the Cyprus Investment Programme” duly completed and signed by the investor
  • «Self-Declaration by the Service Provider for the purposes of the Cyprus Investment Programme” duly completed and signed by the representative of the applicant
  • Application Form M127 fully completed and signed before a Registrar of a Cypriot court or a consular officer
  • Copy of the investor’s Naturalization certificate
  • Copy of the Investor’s Cypriot passport
  • Birth Certificate
  • True Copy of passport
  • Certificate of Clean Criminal Record from the country of origin and the country of residence (if different). The Certificate or Certificates must be dated no later than ninety days from the date of its submission
  • Marriage Certificate or Civil Partnership Certificate (if applicable) 3
  • Copies of advertisements in a daily newspaper two consecutive posts
  • Two passport size photographs
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Copy of Residence Permit in the Republic of Cyprus. If the applicant does not already hold a residence permit, he/she may apply for an immigration permit on the basis of Regulation 6 (2) of the Aliens and Immigration Law, simultaneously with the application for naturalization. For further information please see the document “CYPRUS INVESTMENT PROGRAMME_GUIDELINES FOR IMMIGRATION PERMIT APPLICATION on the website of the Ministry of Interior
  • Copy of undergraduate degree (if the applicant is studying for a postgraduate degree)
  • Certificate of attendance by an academic institution (original)

Or

  • Medical Certificate attesting the disability (Original)

 

PARENTS OF THE INVESTOR

The documents that need to be submitted for each applicant are the following:

  • Completed “Check List of Investors Family Members Application Documents” (is located on the Ministry of Interior’ website)
  • “Self-Declaration by the Applicant who has received services for the purposes of the Cyprus Investment Programme” duly completed and signed by the investor
  • «Self-Declaration by the Service Provider for the purposes of the Cyprus Investment Programme” duly completed and signed by the representative of the applicant
  • Application Form M127 fully completed and signed before a Registrar of a Cypriot court or a consular officer
  • Copy of the investor’s Naturalization certificate
  • Copy of the Investor’s Cypriot passport
  • Birth Certificate
  • True Copy of passport
  • Certificate of Clean Criminal Record from the country of origin and the country of residence (if different). The Certificate or Certificates must be dated no later than ninety days from the date of its submission
  • Due Diligence Report issued through an internationally accepted database ensured through a subscription (e.g. Wolrd Check, LexisNexis Diligence, Regulatory DataCorp Inc. etc.). The report must be dated no later than thirty days from the date of its submission
  • Marriage Certificate or Civil Partnership Certificate
  • Copies of advertisements in a daily newspaper two consecutive posts
  • Two passport size photographs
  • Curriculum Vitae 4
  • Copy of Residence Permit in the Republic of Cyprus. If the applicant does not already hold a residence permit, he/she may apply for an immigration permit on the basis of Regulation 6 (2) of the Aliens and Immigration Law, simultaneously with the application for naturalization. For further information please see the document “CYPRUS INVESTMENT PROGRAMME_GUIDELINES FOR IMMIGRATION PERMIT APPLICATION” on the website of the Minister of Interior
  • Documents concerning the acquisition of the permanent residential property:
    • Contract of Sale
    • Title Deeds or Proof of Registration of the contract with the Lands and Surveys Department
    • Proof of payment of the agreed purchase price
    • Copy of the wire transfer to a Cypriot commercial banking institution in the name of the seller or the seller’s company

 

Concerning the abovementioned applications (i.e. of the investor’s spouses/partners or adult children or parents) the following must be taken into consideration:

The original application (M127) and all the required documents in their original form need to be submitted at the Ministry of Interior. Along with the original application and documents, an additional photocopy of the application and all the documents should also be submitted. Please ensure that all copies are clear and easy to read.

The original documents and the copies need to be submitted in two separate and distinguished bundles. Moreover, the documents need to be placed in the bundles in the order that they appear on the “Family Members’ Application Check List” (document “CYPRUS INVESTMENT PROGRAMME_CHECK LIST FAMILY MEMBERS” located on the website of the Ministry of Interior) and on the upper left side of each document the number of the relevant document on the “Investor’s Application Check List” needs to be written by pencil.

 

MINOR CHILDREN OF THE INVESTOR

The application for the grant of the citizenship in Cyprus to the minor children of the investor needs to be submitted at the Civil Registry and Migration Department.

The documents that need to be submitted are the following:

  • Application Form M126 fully completed and signed before a Registrar of a Cypriot court or a consular officer
  • Copy of the investor’s Naturalization certificate
  • Copy of the Investor’s Cypriot passport
  • Birth Certificate of the child
  • Marriage Certificate or Civil Partnership Certificate of the child’s parents
  • Copy of the child’s and parents’ passports 5
  • Consent of the non-Cypriot/ other parent
  • Fees €80

 

RATIFICATION OF ACCOMPANYING DOCUMENTS

All the accompanying documents issued by a foreign authority should be duly authenticated. Specifically, they should bear the stamp «APOSTILE», if they are issued by countries that have ratified the Convention on the abolishing the requirement of legalisation for Foreign Public Documents of 1972 (Apostille stamp).

Conversely, if they are issued by states that had not ratified the Convention on the abolishing the requirement of legalisation for Foreign Public Documents of 1972 (Apostille stamp), they should bear diplomatic ratification. The diplomatic ratification is acquired through one of the following ways:

Ι. If in the issuing country there is an accredited diplomatic/ consular authority of the Republic, the chain of certification is as follows:

  1. Certification of the document by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the issuing country.
  2. Certification of the signature of the officer of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the issuing country by an officer of the diplomatic/ consular authority of the Republic in the issuing country.
  3. Certification of the signature of the officer of the diplomatic/ consular authority of the Republic in the issuing country by the Department of Certifications of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic.

ΙΙ. Ιf there is not an accredited diplomatic/ consular authority of the Republic in the issuing country, the chain of certification is as follows:

  1. Certification of the document by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the issuing country.
  2. Certification of the signature of the officer of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the issuing country by a diplomatic/ consular authority of the issuing country in a third country.
  3. Certification of the signature of the officer of the issuing country’s diplomatic/ consular authority in the specific third country by an officer of the diplomatic/ consular authority of the Republic in that third country.
  4. Certification of the signature of the officer of the diplomatic/ consular authority in that third country by the Department of Certifications of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic.

 

LANGUAGES OF THE ACCOMPANYING DOCUMENTS:

All documents submitted with the application shall be in Greek or English. Otherwise, they must be accompanied by a certified translation into one of these languages, by the Press and 6 Information Office or by a Consular Authority of the issuing country or by a governmental department/ service of the issuing country.

Applications that are not complete (i.e. that do not include all the necessary documents) and that are not submitted in the way that is described above (distinct originals and copies) will not be accepted for submission.

 

EXAMINATION PROCEDURE OF ADULT FAMILY MEMBERS’ APPLICATIONS

Once an application is submitted the Ministry of Interior investigates whether the applicant meets the conditions of the Decision of the Council of Ministers dated 13.9.2016. If the applicant meets the Conditions of the Decision, the Minister of Interior presents the case to the Council of Ministers for final decision.

Please bear in mind that a Decision of the Council of Ministers of the 21st of May 2018 has determined that the expected time-frame for the examination of any application submitted in accordance with the provisions of the Cyprus Investment Programme is 6 (six) months. It goes without saying that in order to uphold the six-month examination period the application needs to be duly submitted and accompanied by all the necessary supporting documents and the applicant meets the terms and conditions of the Programme. It should be noted that the application submission date is the date on which the submission fees were paid that is noted on the receipt issued by the Cashier’s Office of the Ministry.

Once the application is approved, the applicant will be able to take all actions for the acquisition of the Citizenship and the issue of a Cypriot passport. The procedure for the acquisition of the Cypriot citizenship will be completed, provided that the applicant holds a residence permit for a period of at least 6 (six) months. If the applicant does not hold a residence permit for the aforementioned time period, he/she will need to wait until the six-month period is completed. Afterwards, the Civil Registry and Migration Department issues the Certificate of Naturalization, following payment of the amount of €5.000 that constitutes the Naturalization Certificate issuing fee. Subsequently, the applicant will need to give the Oath of Faith to the Cypriot Republic before a Registrar of a Cypriot court or a consular officer of the Republic of Cyprus. Once this procedure is completed the applicant will be able to acquire a Cypriot passport and Identity Card.

 

For more information and guidance get in touch with our lawyers or email Michalaki, Pitsillidou & Co LLC Lawyers Legal Consultants, at info@impklawyers.com .Tel. +357 99345000 – Fax +357 25 660097

Source: Ministry of Interior 2.7.2018

No Comments

Leave a Comment

Translate »
GET IN TOUCH